Home

Login to enhance your shopping experience

Login or Create an Account

Your Shopping Cart

Items: 0 |

Total: $0.00

Quick Browse
Categories
Main Menu

What is Shea Butter?

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is a solid vegetable fat originating from the fruit of the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Traditionally, shea butter has been used in cooking, chocolates, soap making and skincare. France has been using shea butter in skin care products for some time. Thanks to the fair trade agreement, this wonderful product has been impacting the US market.

Attributes and Benefits of Shea Butter:

Moisturizing and Nourishing: Skin softening and moisture retains abilities. Used for dry, irritated, chapped skin and dry, brittle hair. Helps retain skin elasticity to prevent stretch marks or help minimize them.

Emollient and Antioxidant: Forms a breathable, water-resistant film on the skin. High in Vitamins A and E.

Regenerative and Protective: Enhanced cell regeneration and capillary circulation. Reduces scars and premature skin aging. Clinically proven anti-aging properties.

Soothing and Healing: Used form sunburned skin. Protects against inflammation. Healing for small wounds, cracks and skin ulcers.

Special Offers
Quick Store Search

Advanced Search
Account Menu